Praise Be To Foley, Vegas Golden Knights Hockey Website

Tag: Nic Hague Page 1 of 8

VGK Looking To Do With Korczak What They Successfully Did With Hague And Whitecloud

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The Golden Knights do not have a long history of handing over starting positions to young players coming up through the pipeline. One place they have had success though, is the same place they are looking for it again this season, on defense.

Kaedan Korczak has played just 77 games in the NHL, including his career-best 40 games, last year. This summer, he signed a new four-year $3.25 million AAV contract that starts in 2026-27, which has him slated to outearn Zach Whitecloud and be right on the heels of Brayden McNabb, indicating the belief in Korczak is strong. With the departures of Alex Pietrangelo and Nic Hague, Korczak’s spot in the starting lineup appears to be a lock for all 82 games, assuming health.

This isn’t an unfamiliar spot for the Golden Knights, though. In fact, they made moves just like they did this offseason to pave the way for both Hague and Whitecloud to have permanent positions in the starting lineup in 2019-20 and 2020-21.

Hague’s opportunity came first, in VGK’s 3rd season. The trade of Colin Miller to the Buffalo Sabres opened up a spot that was tailor-made for Hague to step into. His entry-level contract helped the newly cap-crunched Golden Knights to fit under the cap after adding Paul Stastny, Max Pacioretty, and Mark Stone the season prior. Hague would go on to play 34 of the first 48 games before Gerard Gallant was fired.

The next year, after reaching the conference final, VGK made the big move to bring in Alex Pietrangelo. That meant Nate Schmidt, who had been Vegas’ top defenseman for the past few years, was off to Winnipeg, and Jon Merrill was allowed to leave in free agency. It left a group of five veteran defensemen (Pietrangelo, McNabb, Martinez, Theodore, Holden) and the two young bucks (Hague, Whitecloud).

Whitecloud had earned the trust of new head coach, Pete DeBoer, quickly. He went from having not played an NHL game the entire season under Gallant to starting every one of VGK’s last 16 regular season games before the COVID pause and then all 20 in the playoffs.

His minute load increased rapidly, too. In his first three games, he played fewer than 14 minutes, which happened just twice in the 20 playoff games later that same year. Heading into the following year, he was a lock to start on Opening Night.

So, heading into Year 4, there was one spot guaranteed for Whitecloud and another spot we later learned they again planned for Hague. It always looked as though Nick Holden was going to hold down the final spot in the starting lineup, but the cap crunch struck again, and the team ended up waiving Holden to open the season, again, putting the faith into the hands of the youngsters. From there, both Hague and Whitecloud took the starting jobs and never let go.

The arc of Korczak is similar, which should allow us to use the first full season in a starting role for both Hague and Whitecloud to project Korczak’s season.

Both players were given limited and sheltered minutes early in the season. As mentioned before, Whitecloud’s minute load rose quickly, the same was the case for Hague. He played fewer than 15 minutes in seven of the first 10 games, but then failed to reach 15 minutes in just three of the next 28.

21-year-old Hague played most of his games on the 3rd pair alongside 25-year-old Shea Theodore, while 24-year-old Whitecloud was given a 3rd pair spot alongside his AHL partner for the previous few years, now 22-year-old Hague.

Both Hague and Whitecloud posted essentially team-average advanced analytics defensively. They were each slightly above 50% in Corsi and expected goal share, which mimicked the team numbers.

So, to project forward for Korczak, he’ll likely find himself needing to earn Cassidy’s trust early to see his minute load increase. He’s likely to play with 28-year-old Jeremy Lauzon, and if he can follow in the footsteps of the last two before him, he should hold up just fine in the 3rd pair role.

The Golden Knights have had success paving the way for young blueliners. They fully expect good things from Korczak this season, and history appears to back them up.

Order Giordano's

2025 VGK Free Agency Tracker

A roundup of all the signings, rumors, and rumblings surrounding the Vegas Golden Knights as free agency opens in advance of the 2025-26 season.

*This article will be updated throughout the day as more information rolls in.*

  • In a sign-and-trade deal, the Golden Knights have acquired Mitch Marner from the Toronto Maple Leafs in exchange for Nic Roy. (Source: @DarrenDreger)
    • Marner signed an 8-year $12 million AAV contract with Toronto that will transfer to VGK. (Source: @FriedgeHNIC)
    • Marner will wear #93 with VGK. (Source: @GoldenKnights)
  • Alex Pietrangelo announced he will undergo a major surgery in which “the likelihood is low that my body will recover to the standard required to play.” (Source: @GoldenKnights)
  • VGK have traded Nic Hague and a conditional 2027 3rd round pick to Nashville for Colton Sissons and Jeremy Lauzon. (Source: @DarrenDreger)
    • Hague subsequently signed a 4-year $5.5 million AAV deal with the Predators. (Source: FriedgeHNIC)
    • Nashville will retain 50% of Sissons’ contract bringing the cap hit to $1,428,572. (Source: @PierreVLeBrun)
    • The condition on the draft pick is if VGK win two rounds in this year’s playoffs the pick converts to the 2nd round. (Source: @PierreVLeBrun)
  • Brandon Saad will remain with the Golden Knights on a 1-year $2 million contract. (Source: @PuckPedia)
  • Reilly Smith has agreed to a 1-year $2 million extension to stay with the Golden Knights. (Source: @FriedgeHNIC)
  • VGK have signed Dylan Coghlan to a 1-year contract worth $775,000. (Source: @irfgaffar)
  • Jaycob Megna has signed a 2-year contract with Vegas worth $800,000 AAV. (Source: @mirtle)
  • VGK signed Cole Reinhardt to a 2-year contract. (Source: @GoldenKnights)
  • VGK have extended qualifying offers to Lukas Cormier, Alex Holtz, Raphael Lavoie, Jonas Rondbjerg, and Cole Schwindt. (Source: @GoldenKnights)

Former VGK players

  • Nick Cousins signed a 1-year $825,000 deal to remain in Ottawa. (@SunGarrioch)
  • Tomas Nosek agreed to a league minimum deal with the Florida Panthers. (@GeorgeRichards)
  • Nate Schmidt signed a 3-year $3.5 million AAV contract with the Utah Mammoth. (Source: @FriedgeHNIC)
  • Tanner Pearson signed a 1-year, $1 million deal with Winnipeg. (Source: @DarrenDreger)
  • Evgenii Dadonov signed a 1-year, $1 million contract with New Jersey. (Source: @NJDevils)

Simplified Salary Cap Tracker

  • VGK are approximately $1,211,428 UNDER the salary cap with a 22-man roster (12 F, 8 D, 2 G)
    • Marner, Eichel, Stone, Hertl, Karlsson, Barbashev, Howden, Kolesar, Saad, Smith, Dorofeyev, Sissons – $61,413,572
    • Theodore, Hanifin, McNabb, Whitecloud, Lauzon, Hutton, Korczak, Coghlan – $34,550,000
    • Hill, Schmid – $7,125,000
  • Qualifying Offers – Cormier ($813,750), Holtz ($874,125), Lavoie ($813,750), Rondbjerg ($813,750), Schwindt ($840,000)
  • Expected LTIR – Pietrangelo ($8,800,000)

**This is an inexact salary estimation designed to give a rough outline of how much cap space the Golden Knights have to operate with. For exact up-to-date salary cap information, visit PuckPedia.com.**

Order Giordano's

Missing Pietrangelo And/Or Hague Hasn’t Been A Problem For VGK

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The Golden Knights blue line is going to look a lot different this season than it has for quite a while. Alex Pietrangelo is expected to miss the entire 2025-26 season, and Nic Hague was traded to the Nashville Predators last night.

Pietrangelo has appeared in 329 of Vegas’ 384 regular season games over the past four seasons, and Hague has played in 326. There have only been five games since the start of the 2020-21 season in which VGK have been without both Pietrangelo and Hague.

Amazingly, though, the Golden Knights haven’t missed a beat when they’ve been without Pietrangelo or Hague, or both.

RecordPoints PercentageGoals Per GameGoals Against Per Game
Overall229-118-37.6453.272.73
w/ Both163-87-26.6383.212.72
w/o Pietrangelo38-14-3.7183.452.71
w/o Hague31-18-9.6123.362.76
w/o Both3-1-1.7003.002.40

Despite playing in the #1 defenseman role for his entire career in Vegas, the Golden Knights have a stellar .718 points percentage without Alex Pietrangelo. The numbers dip a bit without Hague, but not significantly enough to be concerned about.

In the playoffs, Vegas have only been without Pietrangelo twice, once for a suspension and once for an illness, both against Edmonton. They lost the game this past postseason and won in 2023. They were without Hague for nearly the entire Dallas series in 2024 as he was injured in Game 1. VGK went on to lose that series in seven games. Hague was a healthy scratch during portions of the 2021 playoff run as well. They went 5-5 with him in the lineup 5-4 without him.

The trade with Nashville brought Jeremy Lauzon, who may slot in on the 3rd pair in Hague’s absence, and free agency could bring more additions to the Vegas blue line before Opening Night 2025.

Defense will be one of the biggest question marks for the Golden Knights as they head into the 2025-26 season. On paper, the defense corps will certainly look worse than it has since Pietrangelo arrived, but the numbers indicate the issues may not be as deep-seated as they appear.

Order Giordano's

NIC HAGUE TRADED TO NASHVILLE FOR COLTON SISSONS (F) AND JEREMY LAUZON (D)

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

Per reports from Elliotte Friedman and Darren Dreger, the Golden Knights have traded defenseman Nic Hague to the Nashville Predators for Colton Sissons and Jeremy Lauzon.

The trade also includes a 2027 conditional 3rd round pick going to the Predators in exchange for 50% of Colton Sissons’ salary being retained by Nashville. VGK will surrender a 2nd instead of a 3rd if they win two rounds in the 2026 postseason.

Hague is subsequently signing a 4-year $5.5 million AAV extension with the Predators.

Sissons, 31-years-old, scored seven goals and 21 points in 72 games last season with Nashville and averaged 14:22 of time on ice per game. He has scored 95 goals and 221 points in his 690 game NHL career.

Lauzon, 28-years-old is a left-shot defenseman known for hitting. He tallied one assist and zero goals in 28 games last season after missing much of the year with a lower-body injury. He has scored 14 goals and 45 points in 316 NHL games.

Order Giordano's

Barbashev And Hague Latest VGK Players Rumored To Be On The Move

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

It’s no surprise that the wheels are beginning to spin behind the scenes. Yesterday, Sportsnet delivered a message that Golden Knights restricted free agent defenseman Nic Hague could become available to teams across the league. Some clubs that reportedly have interest in the 26-year-old defenseman are the Philadelphia Flyers, Toronto Maple Leafs and even some Pacific Division teams. Let’s be honest, most teams are in the market for an enormous and physical Stanley Cup winning defenseman. No matter what his asking price is, Hague will likely get close to it with a new club.

An RFA with arbitration rights and just one year away from being eligible for unrestricted free agency, 26-year-old defenseman Nic Hague is looking for big money on his next deal. Since Vegas has already committed a lot of money to Alex Pietrangelo, Shea Theodore and Noah Hanifin on the back end, Hague appears to be the odd man out at this time. – Nick Kypreos, former NHL’er and Sportsnet analyst

Losing Hague would be a big loss for VGK’s blueline but sometimes business comes first. As Golden Knights fans have witnessed since the 2018 offseason, players come, and players leave. Plus, Vegas has three defensemen earning more than $7M annually. In this current cap economy, it would be difficult to sign another d-man to an expensive extension. Additionally, if Vegas could sign-and-trade Hague they could potentially max out their return bounty for him. With the abundance of interest, it won’t be difficult for VGK’s front office to negotiate the right exchange.

Not only has Hague been rumored to be on the block but so has center William Karlsson and winger Ivan Barbashev. While moving Karlsson would make little to no sense, moving on from Barbashev does.

The Golden Knights are seeking an impactful top six wing for the 2025-26 season and being able to free up $5M will make it much easier to acquire an elite one.

We know this is a team that can get very active on the trade market. They want to create cap space and perhaps chase some of the bigger free agents this summer, such as Mitch Marner.

So, Ivan Barbashev is considered one of their most movable pieces, a 23-goal, 51-point scorer this season who’s making $5 million against thev salary cap for another three years. The 29-year-old would be an interesting target for teams that are looking to bolster their offence, such as Ottawa or Carolina. Barbashev does have an eight-team no-trade list. – Kypreos

VGK Defensemen Giving The Puck Away At Much Higher Rates Than In Season’s Past

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

This season, we’ve discussed, tweeted, and written about Vegas’ defense’s uncharacteristic inconsistencies. Overall, the Golden Knights’ defensive unit is still considered among the league’s best, but there have been a few more breakdowns this season than in years past. Statistics can only show so much when it comes to blueliners, but this season’s giveaway numbers are head-scratching.

Most Giveaways By NHL Defensemen

1) MacKenzie Weegar: 141 GvA
2) Erik Karlsson: 129 GvA
3) Evan Bouchard: 124 GvA
4) Mikhail Sergachev: 117 GvA
5) Travis Sanheim: 116 GvA
12) Alex Pietrangelo: 105 GvA
13) Noah Hanifin: 104 GvA
35) Shea Theodore: 92 GvA

Even more jarring are VGK’s giveaway numbers this year compared to years past.

24-2523-2422-2321-22
Alex Pietrangelo105405256
Noah Hanifin104675362
Shea Theodore92222458
Brayden McNabb76243028
Zach Whitecloud66232526
Nic Hague53232523

As you can see, some of VGK’s most reliable defensemen have turned the puck over much more than they have in years past. Since 2017, Shea Theodore is 38th with only 2.11 giveaways per game. This season, Theodore has the 16th most turnovers per 60 with 4.21 GvA/60. Same goes for Alex Pietrangelo. Beginning with 2017-18, Pietrangelo was averaging a paltry 1.87 giveaways per 60 minutes. Now he’s handing the puck over to his opponents 4.13 times per game. There’s no way around it; it’s a concern for Vegas coach Bruce Cassidy.

Noah Hanifin, under contract until 2032, has seen his turnover rate slightly increase this season as well. Hanifin turns the puck over 3.86 times per 60 minutes, whereas his career average is 3.33. However, since his arrival to Las Vegas, his average has noticeably gone up.

(Credit: NHL.com)

So, are these inflated numbers enough to worry about come April, May and hopefully June?

Evaluating VGK’s Trade Assets For Upcoming Deadline

(Photo Credit: Kartane in SinBin Discord)

The NHL Trade Deadline is right around the corner. And with William Karlsson already on long-term injured reserve and reports about Shea Theodore’s 4 Nations injury indicating his timeline for return is in line with the postseason, it appears likely they’ll be financially open for business once again this season.

It’s impossible to predict exactly how much cap space they’ll have to operate with. However, their history has shown that if there’s a will, there’s a way, and that will be no different this season.

One difference this year will impact Vegas’ high-octane front office, the asset pool. After trading two 1st round picks, a 2nd round pick, a 1st round prospect, and a usable NHL defenseman at last year’s deadline, coupled with massive moves throughout the previous three or four seasons, the Golden Knights’ available pool of assets is limited.

Here’s what’s left, ranked in order of most to least trade value at this upcoming deadline.

Trevor Connelly
1st Round Pick – 2024

Connelly stands as one of just two 1st round picks (of 10 since 2017) left in the Golden Knights’ system. He’s an excellent prospect and has shined on the ice since arriving at Providence College. Connelly has fought through some injury troubles but when he’s healthy he looks every bit of a 19-year-old 1st round pick. He’s as good, if not better, than a 2025 or 2026 1st round pick based on what he’s shown since being selected #19.

There is one caveat with Connelly. One of the reasons he dropped to the mid/late 1st round was due to some off-ice issues in his past. Every day that passes and he proves to have grown from them makes them less and less important, but if he is offered up in a trade less than one year from selection it may raise red flags to other teams. It only takes one team to be willing to take the same risk the Golden Knights did, and that team is surely out there, but many passed on him in the draft, and they could easily pass via trade as well.

Nic Hague
2024-25: 45 GP, 3 G, 5 A
Career: 341 GP, 18 G, 61 A
Contract: Pending RFA w/ Arbitration at $2,294,150

Hague stands as the most valuable active NHL trade asset for many reasons. First, he’s one of the few players in the VGK lineup without a contract for next season. His RFA status keeps him under control for Vegas or any other team that would acquire him though. Second, the Golden Knights have backup options to place into the lineup if they were to part ways with him. Theodore’s injury limits that a bit, but Kaedan Korczak and Ben Hutton give the Golden Knights an abundance of defensemen, offering flexibility.

To some teams, Hague would be even more valuable than Connelly because he’s already proven at the NHL level. He’s a Stanley Cup champion who can step into any lineup instantly. It’ll all depend on the future outlook of the team involved in the trade.

Page 1 of 8

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén