SinBin.vegas

Praise Be To Foley, Vegas Golden Knights Hockey Website

Page 3 of 242

Golden Knights vs. Washington Capitals Photo Gallery – February 17th, 2019

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Read More

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 3 WASHINGTON CAPITALS 2 (31-22-8 70 PTS)

Recap: It was another Kid’s Day at the T-Mobile Arena The Golden Knights got off to a great start against the Washington Capitals. Nick Holden scored his 5th goal of the season 3:43 into the game. Vegas jumped on Washington early and capitalized on their mistakes. Reilly Smith doubled the Golden Knights lead with his 23rd of the season late in the opening frame. After 20 minutes the home team held a 2-0 edge.

Max Pacioretty gave his team a three goal lead 14:06 into the 2nd period. Vegas held Washington to only 6 shots in the period, and 0 shots on the power play. After the first two periods, the Golden Knights were up 3-0.

The Capitals got back into the game in the 3rd period getting two power play goals from TJ Oshie. However, the Golden Knights were able to fight off the Caps attack and close out the game 3-2.

Vegas improves their record to 31-22-8 raising their point total to 70 points. The Golden Knights take on a tough Tampa team on Thursday night. Puck drop is scheduled for 7p. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: The Caps sleepwalked through the first 40 minutes allowing the Golden Knights to dictate the game. Vegas took advantage of it though jumping out to a three-goal lead. Washington woke up in the 3rd scoring twice but the VGK response defensively was excellent. It wasn’t the prettiest game in the world, but it’s a third straight win and a good one. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs Washington Capitals at T-Mobile Arena

  • Photo gallery from the game

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Brayden McNabb
** Nate Schmidt
* Reilly Smith

 

Buy, Sell, Or Hold, Pacioretty Trusts VGK To Make The Right Call

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The NHL trade deadline is a week away and it could be another active one for the Golden Knights. Since their first trade deadline in 2018, Vegas hasn’t been shy adding players to their already competitive roster. The first season Ryan Reaves and Tomas Tatar were acquired to give the coaching staff extra skill and muscle. On last year’s deadline day, the Golden Knights traded and signed Mark Stone who quickly became the face of the franchise. Needless to say, the players and fans are anticipating the front office to be calling and texting other general managers.

 I’ve been on every end of that situation, buying and selling, or standing put. In terms of rumors you don’t hear too many playing in Vegas as opposed to playing in a Canadian city. On trade deadline having the TV on in here, you heard about the possibility of getting a guy like Mark Stone. I’m sure once we get closer to the day maybe we’ll hear a little more. In terms of what we hear with outside noise, we don’t as a player in Vegas and that’s a nice thing. -Pacioretty

Max Pacioretty has seen his share of deadlines come and go in his 12-year career. The 31-year-old has been on both sides of the scale, teams that were buyers and teams that were sellers. Even for a veteran the trade deadline period can be a bit stressful, knowing a teammate or potentially himself could be dealt to another club.

It’s a pretty crappy feeling when you get the day off and you’re all hanging out, which has happened to me, and everyone has got their phones on. Seeing guys drop like flies getting traded to other teams because your team is selling. That’s the worst feeling in the world and you never want to be in that position.- Pacioretty

That isn’t the case for Vegas, nor has it been in team history. Pacioretty and his teammates expect the Golden Knights to be heavily involved, even if a trade doesn’t materialize.

Read More

Carp: 40 Years Later, The Miracle Still Resonates

**Southern Nevada Sports Hall of Famer, Steve Carp’s returns to SinBin.vegas for the 2019-20 season. His weekly column publishes every Sunday during the Golden Knights season and is brought to you by the Jimmerson Law Firm.**

Reunions can be a joyous occasion.

Every year around this time, anniversary stories get written about arguably the greatest upset in the history of sports. The “Miracle On Ice” at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, N.Y. should be at the top, or near the top of every sports fan’s list.

USA 4, USSR 3.

This coming Saturday, they’ll be celebrating the 40th anniversary of the event in, of all places, Las Vegas. Virtually all of the surviving members of the “Miracle” team will be at the Thomas & Mack Center during the afternoon where they’ll relive the events and no doubt stoke the patriotic embers inside every person who attends.

Later that day, they’ll be honored at the Golden Knights game against Florida at T-Mobile Arena. And you know the U-S-A! chants will be deafening.

They did something similar five years ago and like then, the players who attend the Las Vegas event are being well-paid to do so. Frankly, I don’t have a problem with that. If they can continue to cash in on their celebrity 40 years later, more power to them. And if you choose to support this with ticket purchases, jersey sales and other memorabilia that will be peddled, I’m fine with that as well. Have at it.

These guys weren’t really able to financially capitalize on their accomplishments back in 1980. Of the 20 guys who were on the top of the podium at Lake Placid, 13 went on to play in the NHL, the best being defenseman Ken Morrow, who won four Stanley Cups with the New York Islanders and was George McPhee’s college teammate at Bowling Green prior to playing on the blue line for Herb Brooks.

Together, this group shocked the world and Americans who didn’t know a blue line from a red line, suddenly became hockey aficionados.

You can argue about Buster Douglas knocking out Mike Tyson in 1990 in Tokyo being the bigger upset. You could try to make a case for the New York Jets beating the Baltimore Colts in 1969 in Super Bowl III. Some may say Leicester City’s winning the English Premier League championship in 2016 was the greatest upset ever. You might even try to cite No. 16-seed Maryland-Baltimore County’s beating top-seeded Virginia in the 2018 NCAA Basketball Tournament as the biggest.

You can try, but you would be wrong.

No, what happened in Lake Placid on a chilly, and I believe snowy, Friday night on Feb. 22, 1980 trumps everything. How? It changed an entire nation’s view of a sport. It was cool to play and watch hockey. It wasn’t just Canada’s game anymore.

Of course, the U.S. had shocked the world 20 years before at the Winter Games in Squaw Valley, Calif., when it won the hockey gold medal, beating Canada, the Russians and Czechoslovakia in what was the first “Miracle On ice.”

But let’s go back to what happened right before they lit the flame at Lake Placid in 1980.

You probably forgot what took place at Madison Square Garden when the Soviet Union beat the Americans 10-3 in what was the final tuneup for the Olympics. And as the tournament began, the idea that a bunch of college kids could beat the Russian pros, guys who had taken NHL teams to the woodshed, was preposterous.

The fact the U.S. managed to get to the medal round itself is a miracle. They scored in the final seconds on a goal by Bill Baker to tie Sweden 2-2. If the Americans lose that game, there is no “Miracle.”

Read More

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 1 NEW YORK ISLANDERS 0 (30-22-8 68 PTS)

Recap: The Golden Knights were looking for their first back-to-back wins at home since January 4th. The game began with a heavy weight battle seconds after the puck was dropped. Ryan Reaves and Ross Johnston matched up and threw a bevy of punches. Both were sent to the penalty box for five minutes. Ten minutes later, Nick Holden and Anders Lee squared off earning five minute majors of their own. After 20 minutes the game was a scoreless tie.

The 2nd period was less physical, but again strong defensively for both teams. Reilly Smith opened up the scoring with :34 seconds left in the period. It gave Vegas a 1-0 lead with one period remaining.

Vegas continued to offensively attack New York in the 3rd period. The Golden Knights did a great job limiting the Islanders to 3 shots on net in the first 15 minutes of the 20 minutes. Marc-Andre Fleury secured the 1-0 shutout by saving all 19 shots by New York.

Vegas’ record improves to 30-22-8 and raise their point total to 68 points. The team will hit the ice next on Monday afternoon against the Washington Capitals. Puck drop is scheduled for 3P. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: This one is all about the Golden Knights defensive effort. They stymied the Isles time and time again in the neutral and defensive zones and it allowed the offense to get to work and finally beat a great goaltending performance from Varlamov. It was the cleanest defensive game the Golden Knights have put in under DeBoer and Marc-Andre Fleury rewarded them by posting just the second home shutout of the season. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs New York Islanders at T-Mobile Arena

  • Carp’s Sunday column on the 1980 Miracle team celebrating their 40th anniversary at T-Mobile Arena

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Shea Theodore
** William Karlsson
* Marc-Andre Fleury

 

The First 10 Games Of The DeBoer Era

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

Anytime there’s a change in regime it takes time for the new person in charge to make the adjustments before the world sees results. For Presidents, we give them 100 days. For NHL head coaches, let’s go with 10 games.

Pete DeBoer’s 10th game behind the Golden Knights bench was on Thursday where he led his team to a crazy overtime win over the St. Louis Blues. It moved the team’s record under DeBoer to 5-3-2. They’ve scored 37 goals while allowing 34 with the power play operating at 22.6% and killing at 75%. Their shot share is a whopping 58.5% and the PDO has remained steady under 100 at 98.3.

Let’s start by comparing this all with Gallant, who coached the Golden Knights for 49 games before being let go.

 DeBoerGallantDifference
Record5-3-224-19-6
Point %.600.551+.049
GF per game3.703.08+0.62
GA per game3.43.04-0.36
Power Play22.6%22.1%+0.5%
Penalty Kill75%78.8%-3.8%
Shooting %10.1%9.1%+1.0%
Save %.876.900-.024

The numbers show DeBoer up a bit in most categories, but the changes are far from significant.

There have been 8 head coaching changes in the NHL this season. One is Gallant, one just happened yesterday, so we’ve got six others to work with. How did their teams stack up over the first 10 games you ask? We head back to the table!

Read More

Blues vs. Golden Knights Has Been A Wild Ride

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The Golden Knights and Blues have locked up three times this season. All three games have been on the crazy side, with two going to overtime and the team leading at the end of the 1st period losing all three.

In five games at T-Mobile Arena, the Blues and Golden Knights have gone to overtime in four of them, with Vegas winning all four. In fact, Vegas has never defeated the Blues in regulation in nine tries.

Jonathan Marchessault became the first player in Golden Knights franchise history to score a game-winning OT goal twice against the same team.

In the three games this year, there have been six lead changes and eight game-tying goals scored. In the Sharks/Golden Knights playoff series last season, there was a total of one lead change in the entire series. In the Jets/Golden Knights Western Conference Final series in 2018 the lead never changed in five games.

In all three games, St. Louis has scored three straight goals in the game, yet Vegas has been able to overcome it two of the three times. Also, the Blues scored first in all three games. The Golden Knights record when they concede first is 9-16-6, yet they are 2-1-0 vs STL. When Vegas trails after one period, they are 6-14-2, but also 2-1-0 against STL.

There have been 26 goals scored between the two teams in the three games for an average of 8.7 goals per game. The average in all Golden Knights games this season is just barely above six.

Plus, here’s some other crazy stuff about just last night’s game.

  • Highest scoring VGK game of the season (11 goals) (tied franchise record)
  • First game in VGK history with 2 lead changes in 1st period
  • Second-time VGK has scored 4 power play goals in a game (vs TBL on 12/19/17)
  • First time a team has allowed 4 goals to the same player and won since 2016 (Ottawa beat Toronto, Auston Matthews 4 goals)

Plus, the series has had the David Perron vs Ryan Reaves drama, Oscar Dansk’s first career NHL win, William Karlsson’s first goal as a Golden Knight, and both Perron and Stastny have scored for both teams against both teams.

There are two ways in which this could be a potential playoff matchup, either as a 1st round division winner vs wild card or as a Western Conference Final. It’s not quite San Jose/Vegas or Edmonton/Calgary, but from a strictly hockey standpoint, everyone should be rooting to see these teams matchup up come April or May.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 6 ST LOUIS BLUES 5 (29-22-8 66 PTS) – OT

Recap: It was a wild 1st period for the Golden Knights and Blues. St. Louis scored :25 seconds into the game to take a quick 1-0 lead. Vegas tied it up 1:34 later on a power play goal from Max Pacioretty. He would add another to take five his team the one goal lead, but the Blues tied and eventually took a 3-2 lead into the first intermission.

Zach Sanford scored his third of the game to extend St. Louis’ lead 4-2 five minutes into the 2nd period. Mark Stone got Vegas within one late in the period. After 40 minutes the Golden Knights trailed 4-3.

Nate Schmidt tied the game for Vegas with their third power play goal of the game. However, Sanford scored his 4th of the game giving St. Louis a 5-4 lead. Vegas didn’t go away and Alex Tuch tipped in the tying goal with under five minutes left in the game. After 60 minutes in regulation, the contest needed an overtime period to decide a winner.

Vegas managed to win the game in overtime on a PP goal by Jonathan Marchessault. Vegas’ record improves to 29-22-8 and now stand with 66 points on the season. The Golden Knights get back to work on Saturday night against the NY Islanders. Puck drop is scheduled for 7p. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: A wild game at T-Mobile Arena ended with the Golden Knights getting the much needed two points in the standings despite not playing great. Defensively there were plenty of issues, but they rode a hot power play to get back in the game and eventually win it in overtime. The line of Karlsson, Stone, and Pacioretty were just as good as expected and the newest 3rd line was solid but losing Tuch could prove costly. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs St. Louis Blues at T-Mobile Arena

  • The first 10 games of DeBoer

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Mark Stone
** Max Pacioretty
* Jonathan Marchessault

AHL Arena Being Built On Henderson Pavilion Site

It’s been a big month in news surrounding the AHL and it rolls on today. First, we learned they were coming, then we learned where they’ll practice and temporarily play, we’re pretty sure what they’ll be named which leaves just one more order of business. The location and details of their permanent home arena somewhere in Henderson.

Speaking at the Henderson “State of the City” address, Kerry Bubolz confirmed the location of the new arena for the AHL team.

We’re going to be building a brand new American Hockey League arena on the Pavilion site right here in Henderson. -Kerry Bubolz

The Henderson Pavilion is located on the corner of Paseo Verde Parkway and Green Valley Parkway, across the street from Green Valley Ranch Casino.

We’re looking to build this facility, it’ll be world-class, it’ll be 6,000 seats, it’ll be the perfect size for American Hockey league play. -Bubolz

Bubolz confirmed that the team has already taken over 5,300 refundable deposits for the AHL franchise yet to be officially named.

The Creator did give a slight hint to the name though.

Our AHL team name will include the name of this town, Henderson. -The Creator

The Golden Knights announced yesterday the new AHL will play its home games at Orleans Arena for the 2020-21 season. Our sources indicate that the plan is for the team to play there for two or three seasons while the new arena is being built.

The team name is expected to be Henderson Silver Knights, but it has not been finalized at this time.

SinBin.vegas Podcast #186: Keep Panicking

After what might be the worst game in franchise history, we look at what’s plaguing the Golden Knights. Hosted by Ken Boehlke and Jason Pothier.

  • Not much has changed with the coaching change
  • What to do with Tuch
  • Trade a goalie?
  • Is Eakin slipping in the Golden Knight’s hierarchy?
  • Why are the Golden Knights in a state of panic?

And much more…

We are on iTunesStitcher, Spotify, and Google Play. Subscribe now!

Page 3 of 242

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén

SinBin.vegas

SinBin.vegas