SinBin.vegas

Praise Be To Foley, Vegas Golden Knights Hockey Website

Author: Ken Boehlke Page 1 of 187

DeBoer Gives A Peek Into How He Views The Golden Knights Special Teams

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

Over the course of an 82 game season, special teams will be the determining factor in a fairly large number of games. Of the 225 regular season games in franchise history, only 71, or 32%, have seen no power play goals scored by either team. In other words, in two out of every three games, special teams will change the final score by at least one goal, usually more like two or three.

It gets even more important in the playoffs as just eight of the Golden Knights 27 playoff games have been goalless from the power plays. (And we all remember how last season ended.)

So, to see the Golden Knights operating at just 19% on the power play and killing at just 76%, both below league average, under DeBoer, there would be an expectation of a bit of concern from the head coach.

I haven’t spent as much time on the power play. I mean I know it got cold there the first seven or eight games I was here. I think we only got one or two but I think long term and the history of the power play here it’s been pretty good so my concern level isn’t high there. -DeBoer

The Golden Knights put up four power play goals in five opportunities against the St. Louis Blues on Thursday, but if you throw those out, they’ve hit on just three of 31 since DeBoer took the job. That’s an 11 game span in which they are scoring at under 10%. The NHL’s worst power play team in 2019-20 is Chicago at 14%.

I thought we got back to some foundation of what it should look like the other night (against St. Louis) and we got rewarded for that.

Vegas finished last season just a shade below 17%, which saw them in 25th place at the end of the regular season. They were much better in Year 1 at 21%, but still barely ranked in the top 10. Over the course of the franchise’s history, they haven’t exactly been a juggernaut and with DeBoer they’ve struck in just four of his 12 games.

Read More

Golden Knights vs. Washington Capitals Photo Gallery – February 17th, 2019

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Read More

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 3 WASHINGTON CAPITALS 2 (31-22-8 70 PTS)

Recap: It was another Kid’s Day at the T-Mobile Arena The Golden Knights got off to a great start against the Washington Capitals. Nick Holden scored his 5th goal of the season 3:43 into the game. Vegas jumped on Washington early and capitalized on their mistakes. Reilly Smith doubled the Golden Knights lead with his 23rd of the season late in the opening frame. After 20 minutes the home team held a 2-0 edge.

Max Pacioretty gave his team a three goal lead 14:06 into the 2nd period. Vegas held Washington to only 6 shots in the period, and 0 shots on the power play. After the first two periods, the Golden Knights were up 3-0.

The Capitals got back into the game in the 3rd period getting two power play goals from TJ Oshie. However, the Golden Knights were able to fight off the Caps attack and close out the game 3-2.

Vegas improves their record to 31-22-8 raising their point total to 70 points. The Golden Knights take on a tough Tampa team on Thursday night. Puck drop is scheduled for 7p. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: The Caps sleepwalked through the first 40 minutes allowing the Golden Knights to dictate the game. Vegas took advantage of it though jumping out to a three-goal lead. Washington woke up in the 3rd scoring twice but the VGK response defensively was excellent. It wasn’t the prettiest game in the world, but it’s a third straight win and a good one. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs Washington Capitals at T-Mobile Arena

  • Photo gallery from the game

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Brayden McNabb
** Nate Schmidt
* Reilly Smith

 

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 1 NEW YORK ISLANDERS 0 (30-22-8 68 PTS)

Recap: The Golden Knights were looking for their first back-to-back wins at home since January 4th. The game began with a heavy weight battle seconds after the puck was dropped. Ryan Reaves and Ross Johnston matched up and threw a bevy of punches. Both were sent to the penalty box for five minutes. Ten minutes later, Nick Holden and Anders Lee squared off earning five minute majors of their own. After 20 minutes the game was a scoreless tie.

The 2nd period was less physical, but again strong defensively for both teams. Reilly Smith opened up the scoring with :34 seconds left in the period. It gave Vegas a 1-0 lead with one period remaining.

Vegas continued to offensively attack New York in the 3rd period. The Golden Knights did a great job limiting the Islanders to 3 shots on net in the first 15 minutes of the 20 minutes. Marc-Andre Fleury secured the 1-0 shutout by saving all 19 shots by New York.

Vegas’ record improves to 30-22-8 and raise their point total to 68 points. The team will hit the ice next on Monday afternoon against the Washington Capitals. Puck drop is scheduled for 3P. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: This one is all about the Golden Knights defensive effort. They stymied the Isles time and time again in the neutral and defensive zones and it allowed the offense to get to work and finally beat a great goaltending performance from Varlamov. It was the cleanest defensive game the Golden Knights have put in under DeBoer and Marc-Andre Fleury rewarded them by posting just the second home shutout of the season. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs New York Islanders at T-Mobile Arena

  • Carp’s Sunday column on the 1980 Miracle team celebrating their 40th anniversary at T-Mobile Arena

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Shea Theodore
** William Karlsson
* Marc-Andre Fleury

 

The First 10 Games Of The DeBoer Era

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

Anytime there’s a change in regime it takes time for the new person in charge to make the adjustments before the world sees results. For Presidents, we give them 100 days. For NHL head coaches, let’s go with 10 games.

Pete DeBoer’s 10th game behind the Golden Knights bench was on Thursday where he led his team to a crazy overtime win over the St. Louis Blues. It moved the team’s record under DeBoer to 5-3-2. They’ve scored 37 goals while allowing 34 with the power play operating at 22.6% and killing at 75%. Their shot share is a whopping 58.5% and the PDO has remained steady under 100 at 98.3.

Let’s start by comparing this all with Gallant, who coached the Golden Knights for 49 games before being let go.

 DeBoerGallantDifference
Record5-3-224-19-6
Point %.600.551+.049
GF per game3.703.08+0.62
GA per game3.43.04-0.36
Power Play22.6%22.1%+0.5%
Penalty Kill75%78.8%-3.8%
Shooting %10.1%9.1%+1.0%
Save %.876.900-.024

The numbers show DeBoer up a bit in most categories, but the changes are far from significant.

There have been 8 head coaching changes in the NHL this season. One is Gallant, one just happened yesterday, so we’ve got six others to work with. How did their teams stack up over the first 10 games you ask? We head back to the table!

Read More

Blues vs. Golden Knights Has Been A Wild Ride

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The Golden Knights and Blues have locked up three times this season. All three games have been on the crazy side, with two going to overtime and the team leading at the end of the 1st period losing all three.

In five games at T-Mobile Arena, the Blues and Golden Knights have gone to overtime in four of them, with Vegas winning all four. In fact, Vegas has never defeated the Blues in regulation in nine tries.

Jonathan Marchessault became the first player in Golden Knights franchise history to score a game-winning OT goal twice against the same team.

In the three games this year, there have been six lead changes and eight game-tying goals scored. In the Sharks/Golden Knights playoff series last season, there was a total of one lead change in the entire series. In the Jets/Golden Knights Western Conference Final series in 2018 the lead never changed in five games.

In all three games, St. Louis has scored three straight goals in the game, yet Vegas has been able to overcome it two of the three times. Also, the Blues scored first in all three games. The Golden Knights record when they concede first is 9-16-6, yet they are 2-1-0 vs STL. When Vegas trails after one period, they are 6-14-2, but also 2-1-0 against STL.

There have been 26 goals scored between the two teams in the three games for an average of 8.7 goals per game. The average in all Golden Knights games this season is just barely above six.

Plus, here’s some other crazy stuff about just last night’s game.

  • Highest scoring VGK game of the season (11 goals) (tied franchise record)
  • First game in VGK history with 2 lead changes in 1st period
  • Second-time VGK has scored 4 power play goals in a game (vs TBL on 12/19/17)
  • First time a team has allowed 4 goals to the same player and won since 2016 (Ottawa beat Toronto, Auston Matthews 4 goals)

Plus, the series has had the David Perron vs Ryan Reaves drama, Oscar Dansk’s first career NHL win, William Karlsson’s first goal as a Golden Knight, and both Perron and Stastny have scored for both teams against both teams.

There are two ways in which this could be a potential playoff matchup, either as a 1st round division winner vs wild card or as a Western Conference Final. It’s not quite San Jose/Vegas or Edmonton/Calgary, but from a strictly hockey standpoint, everyone should be rooting to see these teams matchup up come April or May.

VEGAS GOLDEN KNIGHTS 6 ST LOUIS BLUES 5 (29-22-8 66 PTS) – OT

Recap: It was a wild 1st period for the Golden Knights and Blues. St. Louis scored :25 seconds into the game to take a quick 1-0 lead. Vegas tied it up 1:34 later on a power play goal from Max Pacioretty. He would add another to take five his team the one goal lead, but the Blues tied and eventually took a 3-2 lead into the first intermission.

Zach Sanford scored his third of the game to extend St. Louis’ lead 4-2 five minutes into the 2nd period. Mark Stone got Vegas within one late in the period. After 40 minutes the Golden Knights trailed 4-3.

Nate Schmidt tied the game for Vegas with their third power play goal of the game. However, Sanford scored his 4th of the game giving St. Louis a 5-4 lead. Vegas didn’t go away and Alex Tuch tipped in the tying goal with under five minutes left in the game. After 60 minutes in regulation, the contest needed an overtime period to decide a winner.

Vegas managed to win the game in overtime on a PP goal by Jonathan Marchessault. Vegas’ record improves to 29-22-8 and now stand with 66 points on the season. The Golden Knights get back to work on Saturday night against the NY Islanders. Puck drop is scheduled for 7p. (Recap by Jason)

Analysis: A wild game at T-Mobile Arena ended with the Golden Knights getting the much needed two points in the standings despite not playing great. Defensively there were plenty of issues, but they rode a hot power play to get back in the game and eventually win it in overtime. The line of Karlsson, Stone, and Pacioretty were just as good as expected and the newest 3rd line was solid but losing Tuch could prove costly. (Analysis by Ken)


Upcoming stories from the Vegas Golden Knights vs St. Louis Blues at T-Mobile Arena

  • The first 10 games of DeBoer

Ken’s Three VGK Stars
*** Mark Stone
** Max Pacioretty
* Jonathan Marchessault

AHL Arena Being Built On Henderson Pavilion Site

It’s been a big month in news surrounding the AHL and it rolls on today. First, we learned they were coming, then we learned where they’ll practice and temporarily play, we’re pretty sure what they’ll be named which leaves just one more order of business. The location and details of their permanent home arena somewhere in Henderson.

Speaking at the Henderson “State of the City” address, Kerry Bubolz confirmed the location of the new arena for the AHL team.

We’re going to be building a brand new American Hockey League arena on the Pavilion site right here in Henderson. -Kerry Bubolz

The Henderson Pavilion is located on the corner of Paseo Verde Parkway and Green Valley Parkway, across the street from Green Valley Ranch Casino.

We’re looking to build this facility, it’ll be world-class, it’ll be 6,000 seats, it’ll be the perfect size for American Hockey league play. -Bubolz

Bubolz confirmed that the team has already taken over 5,300 refundable deposits for the AHL franchise yet to be officially named.

The Creator did give a slight hint to the name though.

Our AHL team name will include the name of this town, Henderson. -The Creator

The Golden Knights announced yesterday the new AHL will play its home games at Orleans Arena for the 2020-21 season. Our sources indicate that the plan is for the team to play there for two or three seasons while the new arena is being built.

The team name is expected to be Henderson Silver Knights, but it has not been finalized at this time.

SinBin.vegas Podcast #186: Keep Panicking

After what might be the worst game in franchise history, we look at what’s plaguing the Golden Knights. Hosted by Ken Boehlke and Jason Pothier.

  • Not much has changed with the coaching change
  • What to do with Tuch
  • Trade a goalie?
  • Is Eakin slipping in the Golden Knight’s hierarchy?
  • Why are the Golden Knights in a state of panic?

And much more…

We are on iTunesStitcher, Spotify, and Google Play. Subscribe now!

Goalie Rotation Plans Changing Due To Standings

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

This year they vowed to be different. From the head coach (the old one) to the front office to The Creator himself, the Golden Knights said they knew they needed to use a bit more of a goalie rotation than they have in the past.

You are going to see more of Subban this year, you will. George and Kelly and the coaches have it figured out and they have games identified for Subban and you are going to see him more. It’s part of what needs to happen. We want to make sure Flower is really ready for the playoffs. –The Creator on Sportsbook Radio in October 2019

After running Marc-Andre Fleury out for 61 games last season the Golden Knights were headed for a much lighter workload this season, especially after Fleury missed a few weeks following the death of his father.

However, that plan appears to be out the window now as the playoff spot everyone expected Vegas would have isn’t as secure as they would like.

We’re in the sprint to the finish here and we’re fighting for our playoff spot. We’re going to put the best lineup and the best starter out there to give us a chance to win every night. This isn’t preseason planning where you can map out, we want so many games for this guy or so many games for that guy. That’s in the rearview mirror. -Pete DeBoer on Tuesday

This was yesterday (Tuesday) before the game in Minnesota. On Monday, appearing on the Jim Rome Show, he was asked about “load management” and his answer was a bit different.

We’ve got Marc-Andre Fleury here in net in Vegas. You know he’s a 35-year-old goaltender that’s our starter. We talk about load management with him, both about starts and in practice time. We aren’t at the NBA point where we’re scratching players yet but it’s definitely in our conversations as far as practice days and off days. -DeBoer on Jim Rome Show

Fleury has started eight of the nine games under DeBoer and has been in the goal for 15 of the last 17, with one of the two being the game he missed due to suspension. He’s now started 41 of the team’s 58 games.

The Golden Knights did not have both goalies available for much for the start season so their rotation was somewhat dictated to them through the first few months.

Read More

Page 1 of 187

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén

SinBin.vegas

SinBin.vegas