SinBin.vegas

Praise Be To Foley, Vegas Golden Knights Hockey Website

2018-19 Penalty Summary; Who Caused The Golden Knights To Go Shorthanded Most?

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

Special teams are a massive part of the game of hockey. No one should know that more than the Golden Knights after the way their second season came to a close. The best way to succeed at special teams in the NHL is to simply not take penalties. The fewer power play opportunities you have to face, the fewer power-play goals you should allow.

Last year, the Golden Knights were shorthanded 230 times. They conceded 44 goals in those 230 power-play chances against. The players most at fault were Brayden McNabb (26), Jonathan Marchessault (19), Colin Miller (19), Jon Merrill (17), and Max Pacioretty (15).

The opposing team scored five times with McNabb in the box and four with Miller or Stastny in the bin. The worst percentage of goals scored against compared to penalties taken was Pierre-Edouard Bellemare who watched the opposition score twice in the just three times he sat in the penalty box.

Vegas was assessed five penalties against the team and not an individual. Three for too many men, one for a faceoff violation, and one for a failed offside challenge. The Golden Knights allowed one goal on those five penalties.

(Photo Credit: SinBin.vegas Photographer Brandon Andreasen)

The worst offender on the Golden Knights was Oscar Lindberg who committed a penalty every 38.4 minutes on the ice. William Carrier (1 penalty per 44.8 minutes) and Erik Haula (1 penalty per 49.8 minutes) were close behind him.

The most impressive players were Nate Schmidt, Pierre-Edouard Bellemare, and Alex Tuch. Each player took four or fewer penalties while all playing at least 1,000 minutes.

Here’s the complete breakdown both in chart form and by each individual player. Remember, these only include penalties in which directly led to a power play for the opposing team. Thus, fighting and offsetting minors are not counted. All but one are minor penalties (the one is the Ryan Reaves interference major against Tom Wilson).

**This table is sortable. Just tap/click each column in the header.**

 Total% of Team's Penalties1 per X MinutesPK%
McNabb2611.3%60.780.8%
Engelland83.5%183.950.0%
Miller198.3%67.278.9%
Merrill177.4%53.672.7%
Smith73.0%193.171.4%
Eakin73.0%171.4100%
Holden73.0%159.485.7%
Lindberg114.8%38.472.7%
Stastny146.1%64.671.4%
Theodore93.9%176.488.9%
Carrier125.2%44.8100%
Fleury20.9%1817.5100%
Subban20.9%613.5100%
Hyka10.4%200.0100%
Carpenter31.3%286.066.7%
Bellemare31.3%315.033.3%
Haula52.2%49.860.0%
Pacioretty156.5%74.886.6%
Karlsson83.5%193.1100%
Pirri31.3%149.3100%
Reaves93.9%93.377.8%
Hunt10.4%197.00.0%
Marchessault198.3%78.384.2%
Schmidt41.7%334.875.0%
Tuch41.7%309.575.0%
Nosek93.9%94.277.8%
Team52.2%80.0%
PenaltyCountWorst Offender
Tripping45McNabb, Marchessault (5)
Hooking40McNabb, Pacioretty (5)
Slashing27Stastny (8)
Interference25McNabb (5)
Holding24McNabb (5)
High Sticking24Miller, Merrill, Lindberg (3)
Cross-Checking11Merrill (3)
Delay of Game6Merrill (2)
Boarding5Carrier (4)
Elbowing4Pacioretty (2)
Roughing4Carrier (3)
Too Many Men3Team (3)
Holding the Stick3Miller, Merrill, Marchessault (1)
Head Contact2Marchessault, Tuch (1)
Extra Penalty2Pacioretty, Marchessault (1)
Kneeing1McNabb (1)
Goalie Interference1Merrill (1)
Unsportsmanlike Conduct1Subban (1)
Faceoff Violation1Team (1)
Delay (Challenge)1Team (1)

Brayden McNabb

  • 26 total (11.3% of team total) (1 every 60.7 minutes)
    • 5 Interference
    • 5 Holding
    • 5 Hooking
    • 5 Tripping
    • 1 Elbowing
    • 1 High Sticking
    • 1 Slashing
    • 1 Kneeing
    • 1 Cross-check
    • 1 Delay of Game
  • 5 PP goals allowed (80.8% PK)
  • 2 shorthanded goals scored

Deryk Engelland

  • 8 total (3.5% of team total) (1 every 183.9 minutes)
    • 3 Hooking
    • 2 Tripping
    • 1 Slashing
    • 1 Cross-check
    • 1 Interference
  • 4 PP goals allowed *1 on a 5-on-3 (50% PK)

Colin Miller

  • 19 total (8.3% of team total) (1 every 67.2 minutes)
    • 4 Hooking
    • 4 Tripping
    • 3 Slashing
    • 3 High Sticking
    • 2 Holding
    • 1 Holding the Stick
    • 1 Cross-check
    • 1 Interference
  • 4 PP goals allowed (78.9% PK)

Jon Merrill

  • 17 total (7.4% of team total) (1 every 53.6 minutes)
    • 3 Cross-check
    • 3 Tripping
    • 3 High Sticking
    • 2 Delay of Game
    • 2 Hooking
    • 1 Holding the Stick
    • 1 Slashing
    • 1 Goalie Interference
    • 1 Holding
  • 3 PP goals allowed (72.7% PK)

Reilly Smith

  • 7 total (3.0% of team total) (1 every 193.1 minutes)
    • 4 Hooking
    • 1 Tripping
    • 1 Slashing
    • 1 Interference
  • 2 PP goals allowed (71.4% PK)

Cody Eakin

  • 7 total (3.0% of team total) (1 every 171.4 minutes)
    • 2 Slashing
    • 2 Tripping
    • 1 Hooking
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 High Sticking
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)

Nick Holden

  • 7 total (3.0% of team total) (1 every 159.4 minutes)
    • 2 Tripping
    • 2 Holding
    • 2 Interference
    • 1 High Sticking
  • 1 PP goal allowed (85.7% PK)
  • 1 shorthanded goal scored

Oscar Lindberg

  • 11 total (4.8% of team total) (1 every 38.4 minutes)
    • 3 High Sticking
    • 3 Tripping
    • 2 Hooking
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Interference
    • 1 Cross-check
  • 3 PP goals allowed (72.7% PK)

Paul Stastny

  • 14 total (6.1% of team total) (1 every 64.6 minutes)
    • 8 Slashing
    • 2 Hooking
    • 2 High Sticking
    • 1 Interference
    • 1 Tripping
  • 4 PP goals allowed (71.4% PK)

Shea Theodore

  • 9 total (3.9% of team total) (1 every 176.4 minutes)
    • 2 Slashing
    • 2 Tripping
    • 1 Elbowing
    • 1 Interference
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Cross-checking
    • 1 High Sticking *Double Minor
  • 1 PP goal allowed (88.9% PK)

William Carrier

  • 12 total (5.2% of team total) (1 every 44.8 minutes)
    • 4 Boarding
    • 3 Roughing
    • 2 Hooking
    • 1 Tripping
    • 1 High Sticking
    • 1 Holding
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)
  • 1 shorthanded goal scored

Marc-Andre Fleury

  • 2 total (0.9% of team total) (1 every 1,817.5 minutes)
    • 1 Tripping
    • 1 Delay of Game
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)

Malcolm Subban

  • 2 total (0.9% of team total) (1 every 613.5 minutes)
    • 1 Tripping
    • 1 Unsportsmanlike Conduct
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)

Tomas Hyka

  • 1 total (0.4% of team total) (1 every 200 minutes)
    • 1 Hooking
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)

Ryan Carpenter

  • 3 total (1.3% of team total) (1 every 286 minutes)
    • 2 Hooking
    • 1 High Sticking
  • 1 PP goals allowed (66.7% PK)
  • 1 shorthanded goal scored

Pierre-Edouard Bellemare

  • 3 total (1.3% of team total) (1 every 315 minutes)
    • 1 Hooking
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Cross-checking
  • 2 PP goals allowed (33.3% PK)

Erik Haula

  • 5 total (2.2% of team total) (1 every 49.8 minutes)
    • 2 Slashing
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 High Sticking
    • 1 Tripping
  • 2 PP goals allowed (60% PK)

Max Pacioretty

  • 15 total (6.5% of team total) (1 every 74.8 minutes)
    • 5 Hooking
    • 3 Interference
    • 2 Tripping
    • 2 Elbowing
    • 1 Slashing
    • 1 High Sticking
    • 1 Extra Minor (penalty committed in addition to offsetting minors)
  • 2 PP goals allowed (86.6% PK) *1 on 5-on-3

William Karlsson

  • 8 total (3.5% of team total) (1 every 193.1 minutes)
    • 3 Holding
    • 2 Tripping
    • 1 Boarding
    • 1 Delay of Game
    • 1 High Sticking
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)
  • 1 shorthanded goal scored

Brandon Pirri

  • 3 total (1.3% of team total) (1 every 149.3 minutes)
    • 2 Holding
    • 1 Cross-checking
  • 0 PP goals allowed (100% PK)

Ryan Reaves

  • 9 total (3.9% of team total) (1 every 93.3 minutes)
    • 3 Tripping
    • 3 Interference
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Delay of Game
    • 1 Hooking
  • 2 PP goals allowed (77.8% PK)
  • 2 shorthanded goals scored

Brad Hunt

  • 1 total (0.4% of team total) (1 every 197 minutes)
    • 1 Tripping
  • 1 PP goals allowed (0% PK)

Jonathan Marchessault

  • 19 total (8.3% of team total) (1 every 78.3 minutes)
    • 5 Tripping
    • 4 Slashing
    • 2 High Sticking
    • 2 Interference
    • 2 Hooking
    • 1 Roughing
    • 1 Head Contact
    • 1 Holding the Stick
    • 1 Extra Minor (penalty committed in addition to offsetting minors)
  • 3 PP goals allowed (84.2% PK)

Nate Schmidt

  • 4 total (1.7% of team total) (1 every 334.8 minutes)
    • 1 Cross-checking
    • 1 Interference
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Hooking
  • 1 PP goals allowed (75% PK)

Alex Tuch

  • 4 total (1.7% of team total) (1 every 309.5 minutes)
    • 1 Head Contact
    • 1 Interference
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 Hooking
  • 1 PP goals allowed (75% PK)

Tomas Nosek

  • 9 total (3.9% of team total) (1 every 94.2 minutes)
    • 3 Tripping
    • 2 Interference
    • 1 Holding
    • 1 High Sticking
    • 1 Hooking
    • 1 Slashing
  • 2 PP goals allowed (77.8% PK)
  • 1 shorthanded goals scored

Team Penalties

  • 5 total (2.2% of team total)
    • 3 Too Many Men
    • 1 Faceoff Violation
    • 1 Delay of Game (lost offside challenge)
  • 1 PP goals allowed (80% PK)

Previous

Will Deryk Engelland’s Role Be Reduced in 2019-2020?

Next

How Important Were Faceoffs To The 2018-19 Golden Knights?

9 Comments

  1. dman

    it is inexcusable for guys like Marchessault and Pacioretty to put the team shorthanded so often. Their sometimes weak defensive effort (not skating hard enough to stay up with their man) often leads to them using their stick to reach out and get into penalty trouble.

    • Slr82

      Obviously you have never played the game or you have forgotten how fast this game it. It is virtually impossible to not get called. One thing most people forget is there is another team out there opposing you with the same level of skill and intensity, something has to give to one side or the other.

  2. Mike

    While interesting, I don’t think stats fairly assess whether a player is actually at fault.

    There were a lot of bad calls this year, and some of those penalties were “good” penalties (ie: where a defender was left hanging out to dry by their defense partner and took a penalty to prevent a goal).

    I don’t think that raw stats really help in assessing whether a player is hurting the team with penalties. It is the “undisciplined” bad penalties that are the real problem.

    That might be an interesting analysis?

    • Vgk2018

      Interesting piece but my main takeaway is that Tuch needs to be WAY more physical. I know the days of the 100+ PIM Cam Neely-type power forward are behind us and I am not saying take dumb penalties but he could/should be a force out there and he isn’t. Love to see him play pissed off just for one game and see how that works out. I for one would not want to play against a pissed off Alex Tuch.

      • John

        tuch is great player now and will only get better. the last thing we need from him is to try and goon it up.

  3. dman

    wrong. I have played, and I am comparing those 2 to good defenders like Wild Bill Karlsson and Nate Schmidt. A center and a dman, and both of them are used in key defensive situations. Yet, they only put the team shorthanded 12 times total…. compared to 34 times short by 2 guys who are seldom used in defensive situations like protecting a lead in the final minute.

    Sure, everybody takes a penalty occasionally, but these 2 guys have WAY more than their share compared to teammates. That is why the article was written, to see the data.

    • Scott Skeels

      Yup, Marchy and Patches get lazy at times and dont move their feet.

  4. Mark

    I know Ken mentions Carrier as one of the worst, but it’s kinda nice to be a +1 on his.

    Also I believe he’s in Italy already; but FB link would be nice. (I blame Alex for this)

  5. Vgk4life

    Meh the real story isnt the PK, it’s the PP. As we saw all last year and explicitly during the playoffs, the zebras will call penalties when they feel the need to even up the game some. McNabb received several bum calls when he started playing physical.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén

SinBin.vegas

SinBin.vegas